If a person receives a suspended imposition of sentence for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2008, and that offense constitutes a felony under the laws of the state, any other state, or the United States at the time of the suspension of imposition, that offense, whether or not discharge and dismissal have . 23A-27-13.2. I was given 2 years probation, 5 days in jail which I already served, and 30 days house arrest. The adjudication and length of the sentence, including any suspended time. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. If you have a prior felony, you cannot receive a suspended imposition of sentence. 20 under subdivisions 22-22-1(1), (2), or (3), may be granted a suspended imposition of 21 sentence under 23A-27-13. State v.